by Wendy Tate, PSP, CIP
[…] by Wendy Tate, PSP, CIP
Just this year, a mere four months since the start of the year, the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has issued seven warning letters to clinical investigators. Four of these letters cite investigators for failure to personally supervise their human subjects research. This is a violation of FDA regulation 21 CFR 312.60, which specifically states that:
“An investigator is responsible for ensuring that an investigation is conducted according to the signed investigator statement, the investigational plan, and applicable regulations; for protecting the rights, safety, and welfare of subjects under the investigator’s care; and for the control of drugs under investigation. An investigator shall, in accordance with the provisions of part 50 of this chapter, obtain the informed consent of each human subject to whom the drug is administered, except as provided in 50.23 or 50.24 of this chapter. Additional specific responsibilities of clinical investigators are set forth in this part and in parts 50 and 56 of this chapter.”